Limb Lengthening ClinicsLimb LengtheningClinics
Dubai·UAE

DXB Orthopedics

Led by Dr. Mohsin e Azam, MBBS (Hamdard University); FCPS Orthopaedics (CPSP); Fellowship in Musculoskeletal Oncology, Rizzoli Institute, Bologna; Fellowship in Limb Reconstruction & Ilizarov Surgery, Istanbul University; DHA-registered. Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Google rating
5.0(21)
Last verified
2 days ago
independently verified
Price range
Contact for pricing

This profile is the free listing

DXB Orthopedics can publish up to 10 photos, a clinic video, a surgeon interview and its own articles on this page. Ranking and reviews are not part of it and never change.

Are you from this clinic?

About DXB Orthopedics

Operating within the HealthHub Day Surgery Center at Dubai Festival City, part of Al-Futtaim Healthcare, DXB Orthopedics is the personal practice of Mohsin e Azam, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, MBBS (Hamdard University), FCPS Orthopaedics (CPSP). He completed fellowships at the Rizzoli Institute in Bologna and in Ilizarov surgery at Istanbul University, and is DHA-registered. Methods listed are PRECICE 2, PRECICE Stryde and Ilizarov; he reported more than 400 PRECICE nail implantations by mid-2019, a self-reported figure.

No price is published. PRECICE Stryde was discontinued in 2021 after an FDA Class II recall, so confirm which device he implants now. The setting is a day-surgery centre; where inpatient care and rehabilitation happen is not recorded. Contact runs through a personal Gmail address, and the Google listing carries 21 reviews. A HealthHub profile claiming more than 25 years of practice conflicts with other sources and was not used. No accreditations are recorded.

Editorial note

Operates as a personal practice (dxborthopedics.com) funnelling to HealthHub; contact is a Gmail address. Modest review volume (21 Google reviews). A HealthHub profile claim of '25+ years' conflicts with all other sources (~decade) and was not used. PRECICE Stryde was discontinued in 2021 — confirm current device with the clinic.

Practical details

What the clinic states

Taken directly from the clinic’s own website. Details can change — confirm with the clinic before you travel.

Notes
Dr. Mohsin e Azam, Ilizarov-method trained, ASAMI member; practices at HealthHub Day Surgery Center & Specialty Clinics, Dubai. Phone +971 55 173 1970 (HealthHub call center 800 2344). No pricing published.

Source: clinic website · verified 2026-07-11.

Why we listed this clinic

Dr. Mohsin e Azam is one of a small number of surgeons in the UAE offering both Ilizarov external fixation and PRECICE intramedullary-nail limb lengthening, reporting over 400 PRECICE nail implantations by mid-2019. He practises within the HealthHub (Al-Futtaim Healthcare) network at Dubai Festival City. Additional training detail confirmed directly on his own site: Rizzoli Institute (Italy) musculoskeletal oncology post-fellowship and Istanbul University Ilizarov/limb-reconstruction training, plus five professional-body memberships not previously recorded.

Mentioned across the web

Cross-source coverage

We surface independent search results so you can verify the clinic exists outside its own marketing. Click any source to read it in full — we don't edit or endorse third-party content.

Methods offered

Surgeons

  • Dr. Mohsin e Azam
    Dr. Mohsin e Azam, MBBS (Hamdard University); FCPS Orthopaedics (CPSP); Fellowship in Musculoskeletal Oncology, Rizzoli Institute, Bologna; Fellowship in Limb Reconstruction & Ilizarov Surgery, Istanbul University; DHA-registered
    Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
    Performs: Limb lengthening & reconstruction · Deformity correction · Limb-salvage / orthopedic oncology · Joint replacement (knee, hip) · Arthroscopic knee surgery · Trauma / fracture management
    View profile →

Compare with every other leg lengthening surgeon in the directory.

International patient services

GCC region + international patients; English/Arabic consultations.

Before you contact them

Common questions about DXB Orthopedics

Answers are built from this clinic's verified record — not from the clinic's marketing.

How do patients rate DXB Orthopedics?

Across independent platforms DXB Orthopedics holds Google 5.0/5 (21 reviews). We show each platform separately rather than blending them into one score; figures were last checked 2026-09-11. Read the reviews themselves, not just the number — limb lengthening reviews cluster at the extremes.

How much does limb lengthening cost at DXB Orthopedics?

DXB Orthopedics does not publish a price, and we do not invent one. Comparable UAE clinics in this directory range widely by method; use the cost estimator or contact the clinic for a written quote before travelling.

Which limb lengthening methods does DXB Orthopedics offer?

DXB Orthopedics lists PRECICE 2, PRECICE Stryde, Ilizarov. The lead surgeon on record is Dr. Mohsin e Azam (MBBS (Hamdard University); FCPS Orthopaedics (CPSP); Fellowship in Musculoskeletal Oncology, Rizzoli Institute, Bologna; Fellowship in Limb Reconstruction & Ilizarov Surgery, Istanbul University; DHA-registered), listed for limb lengthening & reconstruction, deformity correction, limb-salvage / orthopedic oncology. Each method page on this site explains how the device works, typical gain and the trade-offs.

What does recovery look like after surgery at DXB Orthopedics?

Distraction runs at roughly 1 mm per day for 4–8 weeks, consolidation takes another 3–6 months while the new bone hardens, and physiotherapy-led return to full activity is usually 6–12 months from surgery. DXB Orthopedics offers more than one device type (PRECICE 2, PRECICE Stryde, Ilizarov), and the recovery curve differs between them: internal nails allow earlier weight-bearing, external frames need pin-site care until removal. Ask which protocol applies to your case.

Does DXB Orthopedics treat international patients?

GCC region + international patients; English/Arabic consultations. Consultation languages on record: English, Hindi, Urdu.

How was DXB Orthopedics verified for this directory?

DXB Orthopedics is listed at Tier 2 — surgeon name, address and methods are verified, but full outcome and regulatory review is not yet complete. We hold 4 source URLs for this entry. Last verified 2026-09-11. The clinic cannot pay to change its tier, ranking or reviews; paid options only affect presentation and are always labelled.

Where is DXB Orthopedics and where are operations performed?

DXB Orthopedics is in Dubai, UAE. Hospital affiliation on record: HealthHub Day Surgery Center, Dubai Festival City (Al-Futtaim Healthcare)

Operating system, made visible

How we verified this clinic

Tier
Tier 2 — verified basics
Last verified
2 days ago
Hospital affiliation
HealthHub Day Surgery Center, Dubai Festival City (Al-Futtaim Healthcare)
Languages at consultation
English, Hindi, Urdu

Verification covers: named surgeon credentials, hospital affiliation, methods offered, public-facing website, and regulatory status. We re-verify quarterly. If a clinic fails a re-verification, we add an editorial note or demote its tier — we do not quietly remove it.

Independence: this clinic cannot pay to change its ranking, Directory Score, tier, or reviews. Paid options affect presentation only and are always labeled. We take no commission and charge no per-patient fee. Editorial policy.

Medical disclaimer

This directory is editorial. It is not medical advice, an endorsement, or a substitute for consultation with a qualified surgeon. Pricing and availability change — always verify directly with the clinic before making decisions.

Are you a clinic?

Get listed in our directory.

We verify every clinic before listing — surgeons, methods, hospital affiliation, regulatory status. Submit your clinic for editorial review. No paid rankings. No hidden fees.

Apply to be listed