Limb Lengthening ClinicsLimb LengtheningClinics
Hanoi·Vietnam

Vinmec International Hospital

Led by Dr. Trần Trung Dũng (GS/Prof., MD, PhD), GS.TS.BS (Professor, PhD, MD). Professor & Director of Orthopedic Trauma and Sports Medicine, Vinmec Healthcare System. CURRENT — corroborated by 2023-2024 independent press (Thanh Niên, Dân Trí, Znews). Pioneered 3D-tech and growing-prosthesis surgery in Vietnam; ~15,000 surgeries.

Google rating
3.9(1,100)
Last verified
2 days ago
independently verified
Price range
Contact for pricing

What this score measuresThis is the public score for the entire hospital — wards, admissions, emergency department — not for its limb reconstruction unit. Read it as a comment on the building, not on the surgery.

No photos yet

We have no photographs of Vinmec International Hospital. If you work here you can add 2 free, or publish a full profile with photos, video and a surgeon interview.

Are you from this clinic?

About Vinmec International Hospital

Vinmec International Hospital in Hanoi belongs to a JCI-accredited private hospital network. Its orthopaedics and sports medicine service is directed by Trần Trung Dũng, Professor, MD, PhD, Director of Orthopedic Trauma and Sports Medicine for the Vinmec system, whose record credits him with introducing 3D-technology and growing-prosthesis surgery in Vietnam. The documented lengthening work is reconstructive: a press-covered case of a 13 cm single-leg lengthening for length equalisation, and reports of lengthening shortened legs so patients could walk without crutches. No specific method is on record.

The public record on lengthening is limited. Vinmec does not market cosmetic stature lengthening, its orthopaedic pages emphasise robotic joint replacement, and lengthening does not appear on the surgeon's own profile. No price or direct contact for the service is published; a customer-care page exists. Google shows 3.9 across about 1,100 reviews for the hospital.

Editorial note

Limb LENGTHENING/RECONSTRUCTION is now independently confirmed (Thanh Niên + Vinmec case report of a 13 cm single-leg lengthening for length equalization; Vinmec team lengthened legs shorter than 20 cm to walk crutch-free) — this is reconstructive/deformity work, NOT cosmetic stature lengthening (they do not market that). Prof. Trần Trung Dũng verified CURRENT via multiple 2023-2024 independent outlets (Dân Trí Dec-2024, Znews) plus his Vinmec profile. JCI accreditation genuine. Caution retained: Vinmec's published ortho pages emphasise robotic joint replacement (CORI/ROSA); cosmetic leg-lengthening pricing not published. Named surgeon is the general ortho lead, credible for reconstruction. No verified photo; no direct contact for the LL service captured. | ortho confirmed but LL not on surgeon profile — verify | Added 2026-07-11 via company-research (batch-2 deepen/gap); codex web-search cross-checked.

Practical details

What the clinic states

Taken directly from the clinic’s own website. Details can change — confirm with the clinic before you travel.

Notes
Large private hospital system with an Orthopedic-Sports Medicine Center. No email or WhatsApp published; multiple facility phone lines including Central Park (HCMC) 028 3622 1166 and Times City (Hanoi) 024 3974 3556, service consultation 024 3975 6789. No limb-lengthening or orthopedic pricing published online.

Source: clinic website · verified 2026-07-11.

Why we listed this clinic

Vietnam's JCI-accredited private hospital network; documented complex limb-length equalization / reconstruction, not marketed cosmetic stature-lengthening.

Surgeons

  • Dr. Trần Trung Dũng (GS/Prof., MD, PhD), GS.TS.BS (Professor, PhD, MD)
    Professor & Director of Orthopedic Trauma and Sports Medicine, Vinmec Healthcare System. CURRENT — corroborated by 2023-2024 independent press (Thanh Niên, Dân Trí, Znews). Pioneered 3D-tech and growing-prosthesis surgery in Vietnam; ~15,000 surgeries.
    View profile →

Compare with every other leg lengthening surgeon in the directory.

International patient services

Customer-care / patient services page published at https://www.vinmec.com/vie/cham-soc-khach-hang/

Accreditations

  • JCI (Joint Commission International) — Vinmec network hospitals
Before you contact them

Common questions about Vinmec International Hospital

Answers are built from this clinic's verified record — not from the clinic's marketing.

How do patients rate Vinmec International Hospital?

Across independent platforms Vinmec International Hospital holds Google 3.9/5 (1,100 reviews). We show each platform separately rather than blending them into one score; figures were last checked 2026-09-11. Read the reviews themselves, not just the number — limb lengthening reviews cluster at the extremes.

How much does limb lengthening cost at Vinmec International Hospital?

Vinmec International Hospital does not publish a price, and we do not invent one. Comparable Vietnam clinics in this directory range widely by method; use the cost estimator or contact the clinic for a written quote before travelling.

Which limb lengthening methods does Vinmec International Hospital offer?

Vinmec International Hospital has not publicly listed which lengthening device it uses. Ask directly — the device (internal nail vs external frame) changes cost, recovery and risk profile.

What does recovery look like after surgery at Vinmec International Hospital?

Distraction runs at roughly 1 mm per day for 4–8 weeks, consolidation takes another 3–6 months while the new bone hardens, and physiotherapy-led return to full activity is usually 6–12 months from surgery. The clinic has not published which device it uses, and the recovery curve depends on it — internal nails and external frames differ materially.

Does Vinmec International Hospital treat international patients?

Customer-care / patient services page published at https://www.vinmec.com/vie/cham-soc-khach-hang/. Consultation languages on record: English.

How was Vinmec International Hospital verified for this directory?

Vinmec International Hospital is listed at Tier 3 — limited public data was available when we listed it. We hold 4 source URLs for this entry. Last verified 2026-09-11. The clinic cannot pay to change its tier, ranking or reviews; paid options only affect presentation and are always labelled.

Operating system, made visible

How we verified this clinic

Tier
Tier 3 — limited data
Last verified
2 days ago

Verification covers: named surgeon credentials, hospital affiliation, methods offered, public-facing website, and regulatory status. We re-verify quarterly. If a clinic fails a re-verification, we add an editorial note or demote its tier — we do not quietly remove it.

Independence: this clinic cannot pay to change its ranking, Directory Score, tier, or reviews. Paid options affect presentation only and are always labeled. We take no commission and charge no per-patient fee. Editorial policy.

Medical disclaimer

This directory is editorial. It is not medical advice, an endorsement, or a substitute for consultation with a qualified surgeon. Pricing and availability change — always verify directly with the clinic before making decisions.

Are you a clinic?

Get listed in our directory.

We verify every clinic before listing — surgeons, methods, hospital affiliation, regulatory status. Submit your clinic for editorial review. No paid rankings. No hidden fees.

Apply to be listed